2008 Direct-Reading Exposure Assessment Methods Workshop

Day one – November 13, 2008
Time Presentation/Speaker
7:00 – 8:00 A.M. Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 – 12:15 P.M. General Session
Christopher Coffey – Moderator
eight:0zero – eight:05 AM Welcome
Christine Branche, PhD
8:05 – 8:10 AM Introductory Remarks
John Howard, MD
eight:ten – eight:fifteen AM Overview of Workshop
David Weissman, MD
eight:fifteen – 9:00 AM Part I: Radiation detection within the twenty first century- Basics, sources, applications and challenges
Part II: Impact of the Department of Homeland Security on
radiation detection
Morgan Cox
nine:0zero – nine:forty five AM DRMs and what they mean to the worker
Jon Volkwein
James Weeks
9:45 – ten:30 AM Validation of Direct Reading Methods (and how NOT
to validate them)
Matthew Magnuson, PhD
10:thirty – ten:45 AM ~ Break ~
ten:45 – 11:05 AM Integration of activity through position
Peng-Yau (Eric) Wang, PhD
11:05 – 11:30 AM Experiences with Direct Reading Instruments for
Exposure Assessments
William Heitbrink, PhD
eleven:thirty – twelve:15 PM Problems Motivating the Collection of Occupational
Exposure Data
Stephen Rappaport, PhD
12:15 PM – one:thirty PM Lunch at the Hilton
Room assignments can be posted by session
Participants attend one of eight preselected breakout sessions by hazard: (one) Gas and Vapor; (a pair of) Aerosols; (3) Ergonomics and Vibration; (four) Noise; (five) Radiation; (half-dozen) Biomonitoring and Surface Sampling
1:thirty to 3:0zero PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions by Hazard
(Each breakout session has developed its own detailed agenda, which is accessible in the back of this notebook. Times and topics can vary by session.)
three:00 to three:fifteen PM ~ Break ~
3:15 to 5:00 PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions by Hazard

D.R.E.A.M. Workshop – Day two November 14, 2008
Time Presentation/Speaker
7:0zero – 8:00 AM ~ Breakfast (Bagels, Muffins and Danish) ~
8:0zero – 11:30 AM Full Plenary Session
Designated Monitors and/or Rapporteurs from every hazard breakout session summarize the prime research issues identified.
(ten minute presentation/twenty minute discussion)
Christopher Coffey – Moderator
eight:0zero – eight:thirty AM Gases and Vapors
Jay Snyder
Jason Ham
8:30 – nine:00 AM Aerosols
Martin Harper, PhD
Mark Methner
9:0zero – nine:30 AM Ergonomics
Brian Lowe
Vern Anderson
9:thirty – ten:0zero AM Noise
Churci (Chuck) Kardous
Terri Pearce, PhD
ten:0zero – ten:30 AM Radiation
Jeri Anderson, PhD
Mark Hoover, PhD
10:thirty – 11:0zero AM Surface Sampling & Biomonitoring
John Snawder
Deborah Sammons
11:0zero – 11:thirty AM Wrap-up and Closing Remarks
11:30 AM Adjourn the Workshop